Conference

Registration is now open


Accepted papers

Benjamin Lee, Joshua Ortiz Baco, Sarah Salter and Jim Casey: Navigating the Mise-en-Page: Interpretive Machine Learning Approaches to the Visual Layouts of Multi-Ethnic Periodicals

Oliver Hellwig, Sven Sellmer and Sebastian Nehrdich: Obtaining More Expressive Corpus Distributions for Standardized Ancient Languages

Jurian Baas, Mehdi Dastani and Ad Feelders: Entity Matching in Digital Humanities Knowledge Graphs

Iiro Tiihonen, Mikko Tolonen and Leo Lahti: Probabilistic Analysis of Early Modern British Book Prices

Massimo Franceschet: The sentiment of crypto art

Keli Du, Julia Dudar, Cora Rok and Christof Schöch: Zeta & Eta: An exploration and evaluation of two dispersion-based measures of distinctiveness

Vojtech Kase, Petra Heřmánková and Adéla Sobotková: Classifying Latin Inscriptions of the Roman Empire: A machine-learning approach

Melvin Wevers, Jan Kostkan and Kristoffer Nielbo: Event Flow - How Events shaped the Flow of the News, 1950-1995

Michael Vauth, Hans Ole Hatzel, Evelyn Gius and Chris Biemann: Automated Event Annotation in Literary Texts

Federica Gamba, Marco Passarotti and Paolo Ruffolo: More Data and New Tools. Advances in Parsing the Index Thomisticus Treebank

Judith Brottrager, Annina Stahl and Arda Arslan: Predicting canonization: Comparing canonization scores based on text-extrinsic and -intrinsic features

Maxime Crepel, Salomé Do, Jean-Philippe Cointet, Dominique Cardon and Yannis Bouachera: Mapping AI issues in media through NLP methods

Thomas Smits and Mike Kestemont: Towards Multimodal Computational Humanities. Using CLIP to analyze late-nineteenth century magic lantern slides

Kenneth Enevoldsen, Lasse Hansen and Kristoffer Nielbo: DaCy: A Unified Framework for Danish NLP

Lauren Fonteyn and Enrique Manjavacas Arévalo: Adjusting scope: a computational approach to case-driven research on semantic change

Rémi Petitpierre, Frédéric Kaplan and Isabella di Lenardo: Generic semantic segmentation of historical maps

Marcella Tambuscio and Tara Lee Andrews: Geolocation and Named Entity Recognition in ancient texts: a case study about Ghewond’s Armenian History

Mariona Coll Ardanuy, Kaspar Beelen, Jon Lawrence, Katherine McDonough, Federico Nanni, Joshua Rhodes, Giorgia Tolfo and Daniel C.S. Wilson: Station to Station: Linking and enriching historical British railway data

Fabian Moss, Maik Köster, Melinda Femminis, Coline Métrailler and François Bavaud: Digitizing a 19th-century music theory debate for computational analysis

Janis Pagel, Nidhi Sihag and Nils Reiter: Predicting Structural Elements in German Drama

Anton Ehrmanntraut, Thora Hagen, Leonard Konle and Fotis Jannidis: Type- and Token-based Word Embeddings in the Digital Humanities

Simon Gabay: Beyond Idiolectometry? on Racine’s Stylometric Signature

Haining Wang, Xin Xie and Allen Riddell: The Challenge of Vernacular and Classical Chinese Cross-Register Authorship Attribution

Ming Jiang, Yuerong Hu, Glen Worthey, Ryan C Dubnicek, Ted Underwood and J Stephen Downie: Impact of OCR Quality on BERT Embeddings in the Domain Classification of Book Excerpts

Sarah Lang: Assessing Michael Maier’s contributions to Francis Anthony’s Apologia (1616) using stylometry

Thomas Schmidt and Christian Wolff: Exploring Multimodal Sentiment Analysis in Plays: A Case Study for a Theater Recording of Emilia Galotti

Timo Baumann and Ashutosh Saboo: Evaluating Heuristics for Audio-Visual Translation

Andrew Piper, Sunyam Bagga, Laura Monteiro, Andrew Yang, Marie Labrosse and Yu Lu Liu: Detecting narrativity across long time scales

Florian Cafiero and Jean-Baptiste Camps: ‘Psyché’ as a Rosetta stone? Assessing collaborative authorship in the French 17th century theatre